LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2, 1970 9:47 A.M.
[…] THE COURT: I don’t know.

MR. BUGLIOSI: I’ll make my offer of proof right now, your Honor.

This goes towards my flare-up in court yesterday. Mr. Kanarek, and I have it in the record, I have an authentication for it, has implied that Juan Flynn’s statement was recently fabricated. As early as this morning he started off by saying, “Did Mr. Bugliosi bring anything to you?” And then he went further. He says, “About the knife incident in the kitchen, were these matters brought to your attention by Mr. Bugliosi?’

He said that this morning.

Now, let me read you Section 791, your Honor:

“Prior inconsistent statement,

“Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing —

THE COURT: Keep your voice down.

MR. BUGLIOSI: Oh.

— is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after (b) an express or implied charge that has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated.”

Now, again, I turn to Volume 106 and I read some of the statements that Mr. Kanarek made to Mr. Flynn implying that he made up this story while talking to me. Says,

“As a matter of fact, it’s a fair statement, Mr.